Buy 02 Boxes 20Ml Acnes 25+ Facial Serum Essential Ingredients

     
Enhance the skin's resistance & create healthier skin that prevents acne, pimple scars and visible pores. Do not use on irritated / infected skin e.g. Active acne, rosacea, eczema etc.
Propanediol, Butylene Glycol, Water, Alcohol, Ascorbic Acid, Salicylic Acid, Alpinia Katsumadai Seed Extract, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Isopropyl Methylphenol, Acrylates/​C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Disodium EDTA, Fragrance
*
Compare
*
Report Error
*
Embed
Viscosity controlling: Butylene Glycol, Alcohol, Acrylates/​C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Disodium EDTA
Ingredient name what-it-does irr., com. ID-Rating
Propanediol solvent, moisturizer/​humectant
Butylene Glycol moisturizer/​humectant, solvent, viscosity controlling 0, 1
Water solvent
Alcohol antimicrobial/​antibacterial, solvent, viscosity controlling icky
Ascorbic Acid antioxidant, skin brightening, buffering superstar
Salicylic Acid exfoliant, anti-acne, soothing, preservative superstar
Alpinia Katsumadai Seed Extract
Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate antioxidant, skin brightening goodie
Tocopheryl Acetate antioxidant 0, 0
Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate soothing, moisturizer/​humectant goodie
Isopropyl Methylphenol preservative, antimicrobial/​antibacterial
Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer viscosity controlling
PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil emulsifying, surfactant/​cleansing
Disodium EDTA chelating, viscosity controlling
Fragrance perfuming icky


Acnes 25+ Facial Serum
Ingredients explained
Propanediol
Also-called: Zemea | What-it-does: solvent, moisturizer/humectant

Propanediol is a natural alternative sầu for the often usedand often bad-mouthed propylene glycol. It's produced sustainably from corn sugar & it's Ecocert approved.

Bạn đang xem: Buy 02 boxes 20ml acnes 25+ facial serum essential ingredients

It's quite a multi-tasker: can be used lớn improve skin moisturization, as a solvent, to lớn boost preservative efficacyor to lớn influence the sensory properties of the kết thúc formula.


Butylene Glycol
What-it-does: moisturizer/humectant, solvent, viscosity controlling | Irritancy: 0
"> | Comedogenicity: 1
">

Butylene glycol, or let’s just điện thoại tư vấn it BG, is a multi-tasking colorless, syrupy liquid. It’s a great pick for creating a nice feeling product.

BG’s main job is usually khổng lồ be a solvent for the other ingredients. Other tasks include helping the hàng hóa lớn absorb faster & deeper into lớn the skin (penetration enhancer), making the product spread nicely over the skin (slip agent), and attracting water (humectant) inkhổng lồ the skin.

Exp& lớn read more


It’s an ingredient whose safety hasn’t been questioned so far by anyone (at least not that we know about). BG is approved by Ecocert and is also used enthusiastically in natural products. BTW, it’s also a food additive sầu.


Water
Also-called: Aqua | What-it-does: solvent

Good old water, aka H2O. The most comtháng skincare ingredient of all. You can usually find it right in the very first spot of the ingredient danh sách, meaning it’s the biggest thing out of all the stuff that makes up the hàng hóa.

It’s mainly a solvent for ingredients that vì chưng not like to lớn dissolve sầu in oils but rather in water.

Expvà to lớn read more


Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) is drying.

One more thing: the water used in cosmetics is purified and deionized (it means that almost all of the mineral ions inside it is removed). Like this, the products can stay more stable over time.

Xem thêm: Tiểu Sử Nghệ Sĩ Nhân Dân Thu Hà Vẻ Đẹp Mặn Mà Tuổi 52, Nsnd Thu Hà: Cuộc Sống Và Vai Diễn


Alcohol - icky
Also-called: Ethanol | What-it-does: antimicrobial/antibacterial, solvent, viscosity controlling, astringent

Simply alcohol refers lớn ethanol và it's a pretty controversial ingredient. It has many instant benefits: it's a great solvent, penetration enhancer, creates cosmetically elegant, light formulas, great astringent & antimicrobial. No wonder it's popular in toners and oily skin formulas.

The downside is that it can be very drying if it's in the first few ingredients on an ingredient danh sách.

Expand to read more


Some experts even think that regular exposure lớn alcohol damages skin barrier and causes inflammation though it's a debated opinion. If you wanmãng cầu know more, we wrote a more detailed explanation about what's the giảm giá khuyến mãi with alcohol in skincare products at alcohol denat.(it's also alcohol, but with some additives to lớn make sure no one drinks it).


Ascorbic Acid - superstar
Also-called: Vitamin C, L-ascorbic acid | What-it-does: antioxidant, skin brightening, buffering
Works best between a concentration of 5-20% Boosts the skin’s own collagene productionFades pigmentation & brown spotsIf used under sunscreen it boosts its UV protectionExtremely unstable and oxidizes very easily in presence of light or airStable in solutions with water only if pH is less than 3.5 or in waterless formulationsVit E + C work in synergy và provide superb photoprotectionFerulic acid doubles the photoprotection effect of Vit C+E và helps to stabilize Vit CPotent Vit. C serums might cause a slight tingling on sensitive sầu skin Read all the geeky details about Ascorbic Acid here >>


Salicylic Acid - superstar
Also-called: BHA | What-it-does: exfoliant, anti-acne, soothing, preservative sầu
It's one of the gold standard ingredients for treating problem skinIt can exfoliate skin both on the surface & in the poresIt's a potent anti-inflammatory agentIt's more effective sầu for treating blackheads than acneFor acne combine it with antibacterial agents like benzoyl peroxide or azelaic acid Read all the geeky details about Salicylic Acid here >>


Alpinia Katsumadẻo Seed Extract

*
We don"t have description for this ingredient yet.


Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate - goodie
Also-called: Form of Vitamin C, Ascorbyl Isotetrapalmitate, Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate, ATIP;Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate | What-it-does: antioxidant, skin brightening

Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate is a stable, oil-soluble form of skincare big shot Vitamin C. If you vì chưng not know, why Vitamin C is such a big deal in skincare, cliông chồng here & read all about it. We are massive sầu Vi-Ta-Min C fans & have sầu written about it inexcruciating detail.

So now, you know that Vitamin C is great và all, but it's really unstable và gives cosmetics companies many headaches. To solve this problem they came up with Vi-Ta-Min C derivatives, và one of them is Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (let's Gọi it ATIP. in short).

Expvà to lớn read more


It's a really promising candidate (see below), but while reading all the goodness about it in a minute, vày not forget that derivatives not only haveto be absorbed into the skin but also have sầu to lớn beconverted khổng lồ pure vitamin C (ascorbic acid or AA) & the efficacy of the conversion is often unknown. In addition,Vi-Ta-Min C's three magic properties (antioxidant, collaren booster, skin brightener) are all properly proven in-vivo (on real people), but for the derivatives, it's mostly in-vitro studies or in thecase of ATIP, it's in-vitro and done by an ingredient supplier.

Xem thêm: Tiểu Sử Linh Ka Sinh Năm Bao Nhiêu, Chiều Cao, Cân Nặng, Đời Tư Được Tiết Lộ

With thiscontext in mind let's see whatATIPhường might be able to vì chưng. First, it is stable (if pH pure vitamin Cwill be your best bet).